Clark State Library 2015 to 2016: Research Databases

Academic Search Complete   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text for many scholarly publications covering all academic areas of study.

AGRICOLA   (off-campus? click here)
Citations for journal articles, monographs, theses, patents, software, audio-visual materials, and technical reports related to agriculture.

Alt HealthWatch   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text covering complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness.

Business Source Complete   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text covering scholarly, trade, and popular business publications.

CINAHL Plus with Full Text   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text of the literature of nursing and allied health.

Consumer Health Complete   (off-campus? click here)
Everyday consumer health care information.

Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text   (off-campus? click here)

Articles selected from notable sources in the criminal justice field. It covers journals from around the world, reflecting the increasing globalization of criminology studies.

Education Full Text (EBSCO interface)   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text covering contemporary education issues.

Education Research Complete   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts and full text of articles and other publications in education research.

ERIC (EBSCOhost Interface)    (off-campus? click here)
Educational Resources Information Center. EBSCOhost Interface. Index and abstracts of articles, books, and documents covering education research and practice.

Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index (off-campus? click here)
Index and abstracts for articles about plants and gardens.

Historical Abstracts   (off-campus? click here)
Index and abstracts to articles covering world history from 1450 to present (excluding U.S. and Canada).

Health Source: Consumer Edition   (off-campus? click here)
Information on many health topics including the medical sciences, food sciences and nutrition, childcare, sports medicine and general health.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text focusing on many medical disciplines, particularly nursing and allied health.

Humanities International Complete   (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text for journals, books and other resources in the humanities.

Literary Reference Center    (off-campus? click here)
Information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes.

Master File Premier (popular magazines)    (off-campus? click here)
Index, abstracts, and full text covering nearly all subjects including general reference, business, health, and much more. Designed for a more general audience.

MEDLINE with full text (EBSCO)   (off-campus? click here)
A comprehensive index for medical journals that provides full text for more than 1,370 journals.

Newspaper Source (EBSCO)   (off-campus? click here)
Full text for regional U.S. newspapers, international newspapers, newswires, and newspaper columns.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context   (off-campus? click here)
Information on controversial topics.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection   (off-campus? click here)
Abstracts, and full text covering topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry and psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.

Safari Books Online   (off-campus? click here)
Electronic books in computer science, information technology, business, and related fields. You will need to enter your Clark State email to access these books.